All four candidates said they were not involved in the ballot challenges, though t
[…] NY Election Law § 1-104(22). As stated by New York’s highest Court:
“[T]o be a resident of a place, a person must be physically present with the intent to remain for a time. . . . The crucial factor in determining if an individual is qualified to register and vote from a particular residence is whether he or she has manifested an intent to adopt that residence as a permanent and principal home coupled by his or her physical presence there ‘without any aura of sham.’”
People v. O’Hara, 96 N.Y. 378, 384-85 (2001); see also NY 2023 Election Law Update (available from BOE).
NY Election Law § 5–104 specifies that a voter’s residency does not change if the voter is “employed in the service of the United States, nor while engaged in the navigation of the waters of this state, or of the United States, or of the high seas; nor while a student of any institution of learning; nor while kept at any welfare institution, asylum or other institution wholly or partly supported at public expense or by charity; nor while confined in any public prison.” Otherwise, a voter who is no longer a “resident” of a village, town or school district, as defined above, may no longer participate in local elections there.
The New York Board of Elections is available to answer questions about voting qualifications.