All four candidates said they were not involved in the ballot challenges, though t
[…] Additional follow up and information on the specific details of the challenges (ie whose ballots were challenged and why) and why the ballots were ultimately not counted would be greatly appreciated and helpful. Also, to another commenter here, it would be good to know if the Board of Ed is following NYS election law and notifying those whose ballots were not counted. Great story but please keep digging deeper! Thank you.
Katherine L Pringle • Jun 5, 2024 at 4:26 pm
Qualifications for voting are set by New York law. New York Election Law § 5-102 provides as follows:
1. No person shall be qualified to register for and vote at any election unless he is a citizen of the United States and is or will be, on the day of such election, eighteen years of age or over, and a resident of this state and of the county, city or village for a minimum of thirty days next preceding such election.
2. The provisions herein with respect to a durational residency requirement for purposes of qualifying to vote shall not prohibit United States citizens otherwise qualified, from voting for president and vice president of the United States.
See also NY Education Law § 2603 (“A person shall be entitled to vote at a school election in a city school district who is: (1) A citizen of the United States. (2) Eighteen years of age. (3)(a) A resident of the state and of the city school district for thirty days next preceding the election.”).